top of page
Botanical name: Abies balsamea (L.) Mill. Botanical family: Pinaceae Part of the plant used: Young shoots Its appearance: green Its origin: Canada For well-being and health Antiseptic, antispasmodic, revulsive. Its indications: Massage oil, soaps, beard oil. Its use: Dosage: Up to 100% Solubility: Insoluble in water, insoluble in oil. How to make your macerate to incorporate into your cosmetics: The oily macerate Place the desired quantity of fir shoots in a jar then cover them with a vegetable oil of your choice. Close the jar and leave to macerate away from light for at least 30 days, shaking occasionally. Filter using a coffee filter (for example) and collect the liquid which you can then store in an airtight container that has been disinfected beforehand. Use it in the oily phase of your preparations. This product is stable and can be stored for several months away from light and heat. Can be kept for up to 2 years in optimal conditions when dried, 24 hours in infusion/decoction, Mother tinctures in alcohol can be kept for 7 to 10 years and medicinal vinegars can be kept for 5 to 7 years if the acetic acid level is 8% or 9%, but between 6 months to 3 years if the acetic acid level is only 5%. Storage Store in an airtight container and close the lid tightly after each use. Store in a cool, dry place away from moisture and light. Can be stored for up to 2 years in optimal conditions. Precautions Keep out of reach of children External product only Follow recommended dosages I recommend that you consult with a qualified healthcare professional before using any herbal products, especially if you are pregnant, breastfeeding or taking any medication.

Balsam fir | Organic

SKU: H0127
C$17.99Price
    bottom of page